Book A Tour

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. That's why we're committed to protecting and respecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our 'Privacy Policy' seeks to explain, in a concise and transparent manner, when and why we collect personal information from those who visit and use our website. It also explains how we use your personal data, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Please be aware, that by using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by our 'Privacy Policy

Who we are

Lake District Tours are operated by Millennium Travel Ltd, a company registered in England. Company No 3112559. Our registered office is Fellside Cottage, Witherslack, Cumbria LA11 6RW

Here at Lake District Tours, maintaining the security of our client’s data is our utmost priority at, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We promise to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. We also promote complete transparency about the data we collect about you and how we use it.

This policy, which applies whether you phone, use a mobile device or go on line, provides you with information about:

- how we use your data;

- what personal data we collect;

- how we ensure your privacy is maintained; and

- your legal rights relating to your personal data.

 Types of data we collect

Website Cookies

Some pages on this site use "cookies," which are small files that the site places on your hard drive for identification purposes. These files may be used for site registration and customisation the next time you visit us, and to make navigating the website more user-friendly.

A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. You should note that cookies cannot read data off your hard drive. Your web browser may allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not. By not accepting cookies, some pages may not fully function and you may find it harder to access certain information on this site.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to gather standard internet log information and details of visitor patterns on our site. We do this with the end goal of improving your experience on our site, but also to help us track our performance.

The information collected is only processed in a way so that the user remains anonymous.

Enquiry/contact forms

When you contact us about our services we will request personal details such as your name, telephone number and email address.

The personal information we collect as part of the booking process and the reason for it includes:

a)     Your name and nationality: we are a people business and our guests are a name not a booking number. Guides will also use such information to help identify guests on pick up from hotels.

b)     Your email address : this will be used by Millennium Travel Ltd and/or Trekksoft to forward tickets, booking confirmation and communication with you prior to your tour

c)      Your Telephone number in the UK: this is helpful if we need to notify you of any last minute changes to pick up times, itineraries or any matter relating to the operation of the tour. The telephone number could be the number of your hotel in the UK.

d)     Hotel name in the Lake District: we require this to identify your pick up location for the tour. Depending on your hotel location this may affect the pick up time. Should this be the case you will be contacted by email or phone of the correct pick up ti

e)     Age: this is only a requirement where enquiries involve children so that we can better advise on suitable itineraries and provide the correct size child seat when required

By providing us with the above information we are able to ensure that we are sending you the correct communication to either assist with your enquiry or process your tour booking.

We do not use mailing lists to send you information about our business or regular newsletters. Any personal information you provide is used solely to assist with your enquiry or tour booking and to check in from time to time to ensure you’re happy with the service.

Please note, we do not collect or store personal data about you supplied or obtained from any 3rd party sources such as travel agents, online tour booking sites  etc. Any data we store is only that which we have collected from you directly.

Access to your information

We do not share, sell or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses. 

Online Booking and Payment for tours

If you make an online booking your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, (SagePay, Stripe, PayPal, WorldPay etc), who specialise in the secure online processing of credit/debit card transactions.

Online payments for tours to Millennium Travel Ltd are facilitated by TrekkSoft AG, Hauptstrasse 15, CH 3800 Matten b. Interlaken, Switzerland who provide the booking and collection platform (hereinafter referred to as "TSP"). All online payments are processed via Trekksoft on behalf of Millennium Travel Ltd and for your security your data is not stored on our servers, but securely sent to their payment gateway provider for payment processing.

TrekkPay is PCI DSS compliant, awarded by Visa, MasterCard and TDC by American Express.

When making an online payment you will receive emails via the TSP that may include, but are not limited to, booking confirmation emails, pre-trip reminder emails, post-trip emails and/or review request emails.

Should you NOT wish to use the Trekksoft online booking system you can email sales@lakedistricttours.co.uk and request an invoice that can be paid online via PAYPAL.

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

Our website is protected with 128 Bit SSL encryption. This means that any information we collect from you via our website is protected and secure. When you are asked for any personal data on our website, you will see a lock icon in your browser, ratifying that your data is secure.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that Lake District Tours hold on you.

Email your request to Andy Binns at sales@lakedistricttours.co.uk

Links from us to other websites

In order to provide you with further information or additional reference points, our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. 

Please be aware, that we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of your information that you provide whilst visiting other websites.  Such sites are not governed by this privacy statement and you should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We care about your safety online and the security of the information you share. We routinely review our Privacy Notice to ensure it complies with the most recent regulations.

We last updated our Privacy Notice in May 2018 and it will be reviewed again in 6 months.

Why Lake District Tours?

BOOK A TOUR


Testimonials

Lake District Tours start with an unfair advantage. The Lake District is one of the most sublimely beautiful places I’ve seen.

Their service is attuned to the scenery. Rather than travelling in big impersonal coaches, it’s as if you’re being driven around by friends who’ve been looking forward to your visit so they can show you, and share with you, the special places they’ve come to love.

After five memorable and varied weeks overseas, we’re telling family and friends how the Lake District tour was the highlight.

 Thanks again – Don & Judy Lipscombe

Lake District Tours Excellent service


Hi Andy,

Thank you very much for the great day out!!

Lake District is an amazing place, and am sure we will be returning there at some point :-)

The tour was well organised....and your extra service of finding way with the delayed train especially appreciated.

Thank you once again!

Irena


Find and book your accommodation